English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Remote Sensing)
radio detection and ranging [correct]; radar [correct]; RADAR [correct]
DEF: Technique of bouncing pulsed radio waves from a body and observing their echoes.
CONT: Radar is used to describe systems that use electromagnetic energy to detect distant objects and possibly determine other characteristics such as direction and range.
CONT: The term "radar", which has been in use since World War II, is an acronym formed from the English term "radio detection and ranging". It designates the technique and the system of detection and ranging by radioelectricity.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Télédétection)
détection et télémétrie par radioélectricité [correct, feminine noun]; radar [correct]; RADAR [correct]
CONT: Utilisé depuis la Seconde guerre mondiale, le terme «radar» est un acronyme formé de l'expression anglaise «radio detection and ranging». Il désigne la technique et le système de détection et de télémétrie par radioélectricité.