English (Collaboration with the FAO; Trade; National and International Economics; Commercial Fishing)
internationally agreed market-related measure [correct]
CONT: The IPOA-IUU [International Plan of Action to Prevent, Deter and Eliminate Illegal, Unreported and Unregulated Fishing] calls upon all States to develop additional internationally agreed market-related measures to prevent, deter and eliminate [illegal, unreported and unregulated] fishing. Such measures must be interpreted and applied in accordance with the principles, rights and obligations established by the [World Trade Organization] and implemented in a fair, transparent and non-discriminatory manner. The goal is to prevent international trade in fish and fish products harvested through [illegal, unreported and unregulated] fishing while not creating unncessary barriers to trade in other fish and fish products.
OBS: These are tools designed to keep fish that have been harvested by IUU fishers from being sold or traded.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Commerce; Économie nationale et internationale; Pêche commerciale)
mesure relative au commerce internationalement convenue [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Mesures relatives au commerce internationalement convenues. […] Les États devraient prendre toutes les mesures nécessaires, conformément au droit international, pour empêcher que du poisson pêché par des navires s'adonnant à la pêche illicite, non déclarée et non réglementée fasse l'objet d'un commerce ou soit importé sur leur territoire. Les mesures relatives au commerce devraient être conformes au droit international, notamment aux principes, droits et obligations établis dans les Accords de [l'Organisation mondiale du commerce], et être appliquées de façon équitable, transparente et non discriminatoire.
OBS: Il s'agit de mesures visant à empêcher la vente ou le commerce du poisson récolté par des pêcheurs pratiquant une pêche illicite, non déclarée et non réglementée.