English (Games and Toys (General); Internet and Telematics; Software)
video gaming [correct]; gaming [correct]
DEF: The playing of video games.
CONT: Since its commercial birth in the 1950s as a technological oddity at a science fair, gaming has blossomed into one of the most profitable entertainment industries in the world.
French (Jeux et jouets (Généralités); Internet et télématique; Logiciels)
pratique des jeux vidéo [correct, feminine noun]; pratique du jeu vidéo [correct, feminine noun]; pratique vidéoludique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Si l'on n'observe pas une stigmatisation généralisée des joueurs […], il existe en revanche dans la variété des vécus liés à la pratique vidéoludique des formes de pratiques et types de jeux plus ou moins perçus comme acceptables […]