English (Mammals)
bats [correct, plural]; chiroptera [correct]
OBS: An order of mammals which includes two suborders : Megachiroptera and Microchiroptera.
OBS: [The bats are] the only mammals in the world naturally capable of flight(though other mammals, such as flying squirrels, gliding flying possums and colugos, can glide for limited distances).
French (Mammifères)
chauves-souris [correct, feminine noun, plural]; chiroptères [correct, masculine noun, plural]
OBS: Ordre de mammifères volants, qui regroupe deux sous-ordre : les mégachiroptères et les microchiroptères.