English (Social Problems; Economic Co-operation and Development; Special-Language Phraseology)
problem of persistent hunger [correct]; persistent hunger problem [correct]
CONT: The problem of persistent hunger is not limited to Nepal. The United Nations Food and Agriculture Organization(FAO) reports that more than 850 million people around the world suffer from hunger and that the millennium target of reducing that number by half by 2015 will not be met without stronger commitments and an accelerated pace.
French (Problèmes sociaux; Coopération et développement économiques; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
problème de persistance de la faim [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le Népal n’est pas le seul pays aux prises avec le problème de la persistance de la faim. Selon l’Organisation des Nations Unies pour l’alimentation et l’agriculture (FAO), plus de 850 millions de personnes dans le monde souffrentde la faim et l’objectif du Millénaire, qui est de réduire ce nombre de moitié d’ici 2015, ne pourra être atteint si des engagements plus solides ne sont pas pris à un rythme plus soutenu.