English (Ecology (General); Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires)
fire ecology [correct]; ecopyrology [correct]; ecology of fire [correct]
DEF: The study of relationships between fire, the environment and living organisms.
CONT: Most people think of fire as destructive and harmful. But scientists have learned fire can actually be good for the ecology of a forest. Scientists who study ecopyrology - the effects of fires in different environments - have found that fires like surface fires are important to the survival of many plants and animals.
OBS: ecopyrology : Term used in a media release issued by the International Union of Forestry Research Organizations(IUFRO) at its 19th World Congress.
OBS: fire ecology: term used by Parks Canada.
French (Écologie (Généralités); Incendies de végétation)
écologie relative aux feux de forêt [correct, feminine noun]; écologie du feu [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'écologie du feu [...] De nombreux écosystèmes doivent leur évolution au feu et dépendent de lui pour se renouveler. Un site récemment brûlé peut sembler mort, mais bien des formes vivantes y subsistent pour donner naissance à une nouvelle forêt. Le feu provoque les conditions idéales à la croissance et stimule ainsi la régénération.
OBS: écologie relative aux feux de forêt; écologie du feu : termes en usage à Parcs Canada.