English (International Relations; Social Movements; National and International Economics)
altermondialism [correct, see observation]; alterglobalism [correct]; alter-globalism [correct]; antiglobalism [correct]; anti-globalism [correct]
CONT: Social movements and organisations can launch through civil society forums, new autonomous initiatives to overcome neoliberalism. Campaigns and pressures launched by them can be incorporated in the left parties and government's programs of action. New movements and even "movements of movements" can be created, autonomous of the WSF [World Social Forum] events, as it happens already with the one we used to call "altermondialism".
OBS: Originally developed in French as "altermondialisme", this term has been borrowed into English. By metonymy, this term can also be used to describe the anti-globalization movement itself rather than its principles.
French (Relations internationales; Mouvements sociaux; Économie nationale et internationale)
altermondialisme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des conceptions des partisans de l'altermondialisation.
OBS: Par métonymie, ce terme est parfois employé pour désigner le mouvement de l'altermondialisation lui-même.
Spanish (Relaciones internacionales; Movimientos sociales; Economía nacional e internacional)
altermundialismo [correct, masculine noun]; alterglobalismo [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El altermundialismo es el concepto que quiere definir las posiciones políticas y sociales que se oponen a la globalización neoliberal. El término se vincula con la expresión “Otro mundo es posible” lema del Foro Mundial Social. El altermundialismo tiene por objetivo definir en positivo las alternativas a los procesos de globalización económica y los modelos sociales que estos procesos imponen. Los movimientos sociales altermundialistas se oponen no solo a los mecanismos de globalización y sus efectos sino también a que marquen la agenda política de los gobiernos y de los propios movimientos sociales.