English (Collaboration with the FAO; Commercial Fishing; Law of the Sea)
foreign overfishing [correct]
CONT: The department is taking a leadership role in the world arena to help ensure the long-term health of the world's shared ocean resources.... foreign overfishing in [some areas has largely been halted].
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Pêche commerciale; Droit de la mer)
surpêche étrangère [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le ministère joue un rôle de premier plan sur l'arène internationale en vue d'assurer la santé à long terme des ressources océaniques de la planète. [...] la surpêche étrangère dans [certaines régions a largement été enrayée].