English (Toxicology; Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
scorpionism [correct, noun]
CONT: A scorpion sting is an injury caused by the stinger of a scorpion resulting in the medical condition known as scorpionism, which may vary in severity.
CONT: [...] scorpionism is an actual public health problem in several parts of the world because, either incidence, or severity of envenomations is high and managed with difficulty by health services, or for these two reasons at the same time.
French (Toxicologie; Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
scorpionisme [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Médicalement, l'envenimation par piqûre de scorpion chez l'humain s'appelle «scorpionisme».