English (Viral Diseases; Animal Diseases; The Skin)
mpox [correct, see observation, noun]; monkeypox [see observation, noun]; simian smallpox [noun]
DEF: A viral zoonosis transmissible to humans that causes skin lesions resembling those of smallpox.
OBS: mpox; monkeypox : In November 2022, the World Health Organization adopted the designation "mpox" to replace the designation "monkeypox, "since it can be considered offensive.
French (Maladies virales; Maladies des animaux; Appareil cutané)
mpox [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; variole B [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; orthopoxvirose simienne [correct, feminine noun]; variole simienne [feminine noun]; variole du singe [feminine noun]; monkeypox [avoid, anglicism, masculine noun]
CONT: L'orthopoxvirose simienne, appelée aussi monkeypox ou variole du singe, est une affection virale dont les manifestations cliniques évoquent celles de la variole.
OBS: mpox : En novembre 2022, la désignation «mpox» a été adoptée par l'Organisation mondiale de la Santé pour remplacer en anglais la désignation «monkeypox» qui peut être considérée comme offensante. L'Organisation mondiale de la Santé privilégie également l'utilisation du terme «mpox» dans les autres langues.
OBS: variole B : désignation publiée au Journal officiel de la République française le 15 novembre 2025.