English (Scientific Research)
ocean sciences [correct, plural]; ocean science [correct]; oceanic science [correct]
CONT: Ocean sciences span the physics, chemistry, and biology of marine systems. The field encompasses ocean circulation, energy dissipation, marine biology, ecology, biogeochemical cycles, water mass formation and movement, ocean temperature and salinity, and marine carbon and carbonate chemistry.
CONT: The Global Ocean Science Report(GOSR) assesses for the first time the status and trends in ocean science capacity around the world. The report offers a global record of who, how, and where ocean science is conducted : generating knowledge, helping to protect ocean health, and empowering society to support sustainable ocean management in the framework of the United Nations Agenda 2030.
French (Recherche scientifique)
science océanique [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; science des océans [correct, feminine noun]; sciences de la mer [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Le Rapport mondial sur les sciences océaniques rend compte pour la première fois de l’état des lieux et de l’évolution des capacités en matière de sciences océaniques à travers le monde. Il offre une vue d’ensemble des acteurs, des modalités et du champ d’application des sciences océaniques : production du savoir, aide à la protection de la santé des océans, autonomisation de la société de façon à ce qu’elle favorise une gestion durable des océans dans le cadre du Programme 2030 des Nations Unies.
OBS: science océanique : généralement au pluriel, sciences océaniques.
Spanish (Investigación científica)
ciencias oceánicas [feminine noun, plural]