English (Pregnancy)
live birth [correct]
DEF: The complete expulsion or extraction from its mother of a product of conception, irrespective of the duration of the pregnancy, which after such separation, breathes or shows any other evidence of life, such as beating of the heart, pulsation of the umbilical cord, or definite movement of voluntary muscles, whether or not the umbilical cord has been cut or the placenta is attached ...
OBS: WHO definition adopted by Third World Health Assembly, 1950.
French (Grossesse)
naissance vivante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: L'expulsion ou l'extraction complète d'un produit de la conception, quelle que soit la durée de la grossesse, et qui, une fois extrait, respire ou montre des signes de vie.
OBS: Le produit de la naissance vivante est l'enfant né vivant.
Spanish (Embarazo)
nacimiento vivo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Expulsión o extracción completa del cuerpo de su madre, independientemente de la duración del embarazo, de un producto de la concepción que, después de dicha separación, respire o dé cualquier otra señal de vida, como latidos del corazón, pulsaciones del cordón umbilical o movimientos efectivos de los músculos de contracción voluntaria, tanto si se ha cortado o no el cordón umbilical y esté o no desprendida la placenta.
OBS: Cada producto de un nacimiento que reúna esas condiciones se considera como un nacido vivo.