English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Hydrology and Hydrography)
road run-off [correct]; road runoff [correct]
CONT: Road run-off has now been identified as one of the major causes of environmental degradation of this World Heritage site. The wider the road the greater the volume of sand which is likely to be sluiced along and into the lakes and streams. Some streams are now ceasing to flow. Elsewhere the lakes are being made shallower as a result of the sediment pouring in from the roads.
CONT: Pre-treatment is required for infiltration SWMPs [Stormwater Management Practices] which accept road runoff (ie. perforated storm sewers, end-of-pipe infiltration trenches, end-of-pipe infiltration basins) since road runoff contains a high suspended solids load that can quickly clog these types of systems.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
eau de ruissellement des routes [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; eau de ruissellement routière [see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] le LCPC [...] étudie, [...] les mécanismes propres au transport potentiel de pollution par les eaux de ruissellement routières. Le champ d'études va de la caractérisation des émissions polluantes des véhicules [...] en passant par l'étude des conditions physico-chimiques dans lesquelles les métaux lourds sont fixés dans le sol jusqu'à celle [...] de l'impact sur les milieux naturels. Plusieurs expérimentations sont conduites sur site réel. La nature des chaussées (structures poreuses, enrobés drainants), comme celle de la structure de recueil des eaux (caniveaux, fossés, bassins de retenue) sont des facteurs importants.
OBS: eau de ruissellement routière; eau de ruissellement des routes : termes généralement utilisés au pluriel (eaux de ruissellement routières; eaux de ruissellement des routes).