English (Road Maintenance; Airport Runways and Areas; Engineering Tests and Reliability)
international friction index [correct]; IFI [correct]
CONT: The international friction index ... reflects the average pavement friction over the typical range of vehicle tire free rolling and slip speeds.
OBS: international friction index; IFI : term and abbreviation proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Entretien des routes; Pistes et aires d'aéroport; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
indice international de frottement [correct, masculine noun]; indice de frottement international [correct, masculine noun]; IFI [correct, masculine noun]; IFI
DEF: Indice international qui indique la qualité antidérapante d'une chaussée.
OBS: indice international de frottement : terme proposé par l'Association mondiale de la route.