English (Road Networks)
capacity index [correct]
DEF: A code number used in describing a road network in a mathematical form which categorizes each route according to certain physical characteristics (e.g. road width, number of lanes, number of carriageways, speed of traffic under certain conditions).
OBS: capacity index : term and definition proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Réseaux routiers)
indice de capacité [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Indice numérique décrivant un réseau sous forme mathématique en caractérisant chaque itinéraire en fonction de certaines données (p. ex. largeur de la route, nombre de voies, vitesse possible dans certaines conditions).
OBS: indice de capacité : terme et définition proposés par l'Association mondiale de la route.