English (Genetics; Animal Biology; Poultry Production)
autosexing breed [correct]
CONT: During the First World War, [Reginald Crundall Punnett, geneticist and professor of biology] put his knowledge of the genetics of poultry to a practical use, and developed a technique of separating male and female chicks using sex-linked plumage colours. In this way, the less useful male chicks could be separated from the more useful female chicks and destroyed. This improved the efficiency of the poultry industry. Punnett, in fact, created the first autosexing breed of poultry, the Cambar chicken.
OBS: autosexing breed: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Génétique; Biologie animale; Élevage des volailles)
race autosexée [feminine noun]
DEF: Race pure de volailles, dans lesquelles il est possible de reconnaître le sexe à la naissance à certains caractères liés au sexe.
OBS: race autosexée : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.