English (Cognitive Psychology)
belief bias [correct]
DEF: The tendency to be influenced by one's knowledge about the world in evaluating conclusions and to accept them as true because they are believable rather than because they are logically valid.
CONT: Belief bias occurs when real-world knowledge interferes with subject's reasoning.
French (Psychologie cognitive)
biais de croyance [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'idée que c'est vrai rend difficile la vérification logique et, la plupart du temps on ne questionne pas notre conclusion (biais de croyance).