English (Artificial Intelligence)
domain knowledge [correct, standardized]; world knowledge [correct, standardized]; domain expertise [correct]
DEF: Knowledge accumulated in a particular domain.
CONT: The representation of domain expertise in a computer can be in one of two forms. One form is a "glass-box" or articulate model [and the other] the "black-box" expert ...
CONT: Didactic decisions are made by references to the student model or domain knowledge.
CONT: The most important feature is that the domain knowledge is distinct from the teaching expertise.
OBS: domain knowledge: term and definition standardized by ISO/IEC in 1995.
OBS: domain knowledge; world knowledge : terms standardized by CSA International in 1992.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
connaissance d'un domaine [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; connaissance du domaine [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; expertise du domaine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Connaissance accumulée dans un domaine particulier.
CONT: [...] séparer l'expertise pédagogique de l'expertise du domaine [...]
OBS: connaissance d'un domaine : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO/CEI en 1995.
OBS: connaissance du domaine : terme normalisé par la CSA International en 1992.
Spanish (Inteligencia artificial)
conocimiento del dominio [correct, masculine noun]