English (Cancers and Oncology)
oncolytic virus [correct]
CONT: Researchers around the world are developing oncolytic viruses that preferentially replicate in and kill cancer cells, but laboratory and clinical studies have revealed that these viruses also replicate readily inside the "normal" cells that make up the blood vessels that feed tumours.
French (Cancers et oncologie)
virus oncolytique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Des chercheurs autour du monde sont à mettre au point des virus oncolytiques à réplication préférentielle qui tuent les cellules cancéreuses. Cependant, des études menées en laboratoire et en milieu clinique montrent que ces virus ont aussi une propension à se répliquer dans les cellules saines des vaisseaux sanguins qui alimentent les tumeurs.