English (Diplomacy)
diplomatic language [correct]
CONT: At present there is no formally recognized diplomatic language. Today most countries demand that diplomatic negotiations be conducted in their own language as well as in that of the other party.
OBS: Until the eighteenth century Latin was the language of diplomacy... by the middle of the eighteenth century until World War I the lingua franca, of diplomacy was French.
French (Diplomatie)
langue diplomatique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Langue commune (autrefois le latin, puis le français) que des États s'accordent à adopter pour des raisons d'ordre pratique et en considération des qualités de clarté qu'elle présente, pour leurs communications diplomatiques, la rédaction des traités, surtout des traités multilatéraux, la procédure devant les tribunaux internationaux, les délibérations des organes internationaux, en raison des inconvénients que présenterait l'emploi par chacun de sa langue nationale.
Spanish (Diplomacia)
lengua diplomática [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: El francés, durante la primera mitad del siglo XX, fue, además, la lengua diplomática, el idioma de relación entre los sectores cultos de las diversas sociedades.