English (Artificial Intelligence)
multimodality [correct, noun]
CONT: The way humans interact and communicate with the world is inherently multimodal [...] Multimodality refers to the combination of different modalities, which provides a more comprehensive understanding of the environment. This integration enables humans and machines to collect information from various sources, thereby creating a potentially more nuanced perception of the world.
CONT: Multimodality combines multiple modalities such as language, vision, audio, physiological signals, physical sensor signals, etc. are different forms of modalities used to understand the world around us and provide a better user experience. Multimodal data helps us describe the objects or phenomena using different aspects or viewpoints with complementary or supplementary information.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
multimodalité [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La multimodalité fait référence à l'usage de plusieurs modalités pour la réalisation de la même tâche. [...] Depuis les années 80, la multimodalité est étudiée dans le cadre des interactions entre l'homme et la machine. Les chercheurs s'intéressent à la multimodalité dite «en sortie», c'est-à-dire, en variant les canaux de présentation de l'information, en provenance de la machine et à destination de l'utilisateur, mais également, «en entrée», en permettant à l'usager d'interagir de plusieurs manières différentes avec le système.
Spanish (Inteligencia artificial)
multimodalidad [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Una de las características de la información en internet es que habitualmente se encuentra organizada de forma heterogénea en varios formatos (imágenes, textos, audios, etc.). Debido a esto, la multimodalidad es una forma de que los modelos aprovechen más fuentes de datos y potencialmente hagan predicciones más acertadas.