English (Mathematics)
Grosch's law
OBS: As late as 1970, many thought that the world of information networks was destined to be driven by Grosch's law. Herbert Grosch, an IBM engineer, proved in a 1956 theorem that computer power rose by the square of its cost. The implication of such a theorem was that intelligence should gravitate to a few extremely expensive machines.
French (Mathématiques)
loi de Grosch [feminine noun]