English (Rheology)
power law [correct, see observation]
DEF: A relationship between two variables such that one is proportional to a power of the other.
CONT: Power Law Model: A useful rheological model that describes the relationship between viscosity or shear stress and shear rate over the range of shear rates where shear thinning occurs in a Non-Newtonian fluid. Quantifies overall viscosity range and degree of deviation from Newtonian behaviour.
CONT: There are many in the world investigating the use of Robotics for construction and mixes that are as plastic as a result of the addition of reactive magnesia are very suitable for this purpose as they exhibit what is probably best described as a non Newtonian pseudoplastic fluid properties with viscosity decreasing as shear rate increases in accordance with a power law or similar model.
OBS: power law: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Rhéologie)
loi de puissance [correct, feminine noun]; loi puissance [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: Sur toute la gamme de vitesses considérée, la pâte se comporte comme un fluide visqueux non newtonien dont la rhéologie est assez classique et bien modélisée par une loi de puissance.
CONT: [...] loi puissance rend bien compte du comportement des polymères à taux de cisaillement élevé mais conduit à une viscosité infinie pour un taux de cisaillement nul [...]
OBS: loi puissance : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.