English (Electrical Engineering; Telephone Facilities; Telephony and Microwave Technology)
line trap [correct]
DEF: A filter consisting of a series inductance shunted by a tuning capacitor, inserted in series with the power or telephone line for a carrier-current system to minimize the effects of variations in line attenuation and reduce carrier energy loss.
CONT: By the late 1970s, Trench Electric was already recognized as a world leader in reactor and line trap technology in the early 1980s, the company received recognition as a world leader in high voltage instrument transformers.
French (Électrotechnique; Installations (Téléphonie); Téléphonie et techniques hyperfréquences)
circuit bouchon [correct, masculine noun]