English (National Honorary Distinctions (Canadian); Public Service)
Head of the Public Service Award [correct, Canada]
OBS: The Head of the Public Service Award ceremony affords us the opportunity to formally recognize and honour employees who demonstrate excellence in meeting the challenges facing the Public Service of Canada. The recipients of the Head of the Public Service Award for 1998 are leaders at all levels whose contribution is essential to making our Public Service a modern and vibrant institution. Creating a modern Public Service has been one of my priorities as Head of the Public Service. If Canada is to remain one of the best places in the world to live, it must rely on a Public Service able to meet the challenge of its time and to adapt to the shifting environment of the twenty-first century.
French (Titres honorifiques et décorations nationaux canadiens; Fonction publique)
Prix du Chef de la fonction publique [correct, masculine noun, Canada]
OBS: La remise du Prix du Chef de la fonction publique nous donne l'occasion de rendre officiellement hommage aux employés qui font preuve d'excellence en relevant les défis de l'heure dans la fonction publique du Canada. Les récipiendaires du Prix du Chef de la fonction publique de 1998 sont des leaders, de tous les niveaux, qui contribuent à faire de la fonction publique une institution moderne et dynamique. La modernisation de la fonction publique a constitué l'une de mes priorités à titre de Chef de la fonction publique. Pour conserver une qualité de vie parmi les meilleures au monde, le Canada doit pouvoir compter sur une fonction publique qui soit en mesure de relever les défis de son temps et de s'adapter aux mutations du XXIe siècle.