English (Regulations (Urban Studies))
building line [correct]; setback line [correct]; front line [correct]; building restriction line [correct]; construction line
DEF: An imaginary line set at a fixed distance from a street or other right-of-way, beyond which no building facade may be constructed.
OBS: building line : term proposed by the World Road Association.
PHR: Linear building line.
French (Réglementation (Urbanisme))
limite de construction [correct, feminine noun]; alignement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ligne au-delà de laquelle il n'est pas permis d'implanter la façade d'une construction, en application des règlements de construction, en un lieu donné.
OBS: alignement : terme proposé par l'Association mondiale de la route.
Spanish (Reglamentación (Urbanismo))
línea de edificación [correct, feminine noun]; límite de edificación [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Línea situada a ambos lados de la carretera y que define los límites hasta donde puede llegar la edificación.
OBS: En el interior de la zona definida por ambas líneas toda modificación de las construcciones o aprovechamientos requiere licencia previa del órgano público gestor de la carretera.
OBS: línea de edificación; límite de edificación: Términos y definición propuestos por la Asociación Mundial de la Carretera.