English (War and Peace (International Law))
demilitarization [correct]; DEMIL [correct]
CONT: Demilitarization. A zone or territory is said to be demilitarized when two or more States agree by treaty not to fortify it with the end in view of preventing war. A notable example of this was the case of Germany : the treaty of Versailles of 1919 which ended the First World War provided that «all fortified works, fortresses and field works, situated in German territory to the west of a line drawn fifty kilometers to the east of the Rhine, shall be disarmed and dismantled. »The obligation not to fortify is a form of negative servitude.
CONT: demilitarization of weapons, agents
OBS: Term and abbreviation extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Guerre et paix (Droit international))
démilitarisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mesure de sûreté, prévue par un traité, qui interdit toute présence ou activité militaire dans une zone déterminée.
CONT: démilitarisation d'armes, d'agents
OBS: Terme tiré du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.