English (Search and Rescue (Paramilitary))
escape and evasion line [correct]
CONT: A march from Ziburu to Errenteria remembered this month the Basque members of the Second World War's anti-German escape and evasion line known as Comète. Comète, created in Belgium, helped soldiers who had been left behind in France when the British evacuated from Dunkirk and also airmen whose aircraft had crashed in Belgium evading the Germans, and tried to return them to their countries.
French (Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire))
filière d'évasion [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'opération Bonaparte [...] c'est une filière d'évasion pour les aviateurs alliés abattus en Europe du Nord et pour les agents secrets en difficulté.