English (Signalling (Road Transport))
stop line [correct]; stop bar
CONT: A stop line is used at an intersection with traffic signals or stop signs; it is white, continuous and from 12 to 24 inches wide .... At intersections without crosswalk markings, the stop line must be painted between 4 and 10 feet before an imaginary line linking the near edges of the intersected highway; when cross-walk markings are present, the line is placed 3 feet ahead of the crosswalk.
OBS: stop line : term proposed by the World Road Association
French (Signalisation routière)
ligne d'arrêt [correct, feminine noun]; bande d'arrêt [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Bandes d'arrêt. Toujours blanches, elles indiquent la hauteur avant laquelle le conducteur doit arrêter son véhicule, à proximité d'une intersection, afin de respecter la signalisation par feux tricolores ou verticale. Leur largeur varie entre 30 et 50 cm.
OBS: ligne d'arrêt : terme proposé par l'Association mondiale de la route.
Spanish (Señales (Transporte por carretera))
línea de detención [correct, feminine noun]