English (Statistical Surveys; Road Traffic)
screen line [correct]
DEF: A line of survey points across an area such that all material traffic streams going from one part of the area to the other are observed.
OBS: screen line : term and definition proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique); Circulation routière)
ligne écran [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ligne virtuelle coupant en deux la région d'enquête et permettant de recenser le trafic passant d'un côté à l'autre.
OBS: ligne écran : terme et définition proposés par l'Association mondiale de la route.