English (Cartography)
small-scale map [correct]
CONT: A map is classified as small scale or large scale or sometimes medium scale. Small scale refers to world maps or maps of large regions such as continents or large nations. In other words, they show large areas of land on a small space. They are called small scale because the representative fraction is relatively small.
French (Cartographie)
carte à petite échelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] une carte à petite échelle présente une grande portion de territoire avec peu de détails.