English (Agricultural Economics)
market loss assistance payment [correct]; MLA payment [correct]
OBS: Given that the U. S. is relatively less competitive in rice than countries such as Thailand, Vietnam, and India, the adjustment to low world prices would ideally have been borne by U. S. farmers. However, direct payments, particularly the market loss assistance payments, which are essentially countercyclical, enable its farmers to sustain or maintain existing levels of production and exports even when prices were declining, and make U. S. farmers artificially competitive.
French (Économie agricole)
paiement d'aide au titre des pertes sur le marché [correct, masculine noun]; paiement au titre de l'aide pour pertes de marché [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: La loi sur la sécurité agricole et l'investissement rural [...] inscrivait les paiements au titre de l'aide pour pertes de marché (paiements d'urgence ad hoc) dans un nouveau programme «contracyclique» où les paiements sont également basés sur les superficies cultivées et rendements passés mais sont déclenchés quand les prix tombent en-dessous de certains niveaux préétablis.