English (Patents (Law))
triad patent [correct]
CONT: The number of patents with world market potential(generally called "triad patents") has grown rapidly since 1994. Germany has matched the rate of increase that the USA has booked in patents with world market potential.
French (Brevets d'invention (Droit))
brevet de triade [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Depuis 1994, le nombre des brevets présentant un potentiel mondial (généralement appelés «brevets de triade») a rapidement augmenté, au point de rattraper celui des États-Unis.