English (Textile Industries; Knitted and Stretch Fabrics; Hosiery and Apparel Industry (Textiles))
knitwear industry [correct]; knitwear factory [correct]; knitwear manufacture [correct]
CONT: For Protti, the home market absorbs an extraordinary number of electronic flat machines each year, sustaining its highly creative knitwear industry. The knitwear industry in Italy is more diverse than anywhere else in the world, with as many as 18, 000 producers.
CONT: The Sartori knitwear factory, established in 1948 in Schio (Vicenza), is manufacturer and distributer of knitwear for men and ladies.
French (Industries du textile; Tricot et tissus extensibles; Habillement et bonneterie (Textiles))
industrie du tricot [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: machines textiles et machines pour vêtements (industrie du tricot et industrie de la chaussure)
OBS: Il s'agit de l'industrie qui produit des vêtements en tricot.
Spanish (Industrias textiles; Tejidos de punto y tejidos extensibles; Vestimenta y calcetería (Textiles))
fábrica de géneros de punto [feminine noun]