English (Urban Sociology; Urban Housing; Real Estate)
rent control
CONT: Rent controls are often instituted in response to a major economic or political shock which limits the responsiveness of the housing market. Most European nations introduced rent control during World War I, only to liberalize in the inter-war years. Controls were re-introduced in World War II in Europe, North America, and, under European colonial influence, much of the developing world as well. Most jurisdictions in the U. S. and Canada removed controls in the post war years; however, controls were maintained in much of Europe and the developing world.
French (Sociologie urbaine; Habitation et logement (Urbanisme); Immobilier)
blocage des loyers [correct, masculine noun]; gel des loyers [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le gel des loyers pour l'année 2001 est le premier axe d'une campagne nationale menée par la CNL (Confédération nationale du logement) [...] «Il faut pousser le ministère à décider un blocage des loyers, qui est parfaitement justifié. Les bailleurs, aussi bien dans le social que dans le privé, ont eu suffisamment de compensations» [...]
CONT: Au début de la seconde guerre mondiale, presque tous les gouvernements européens avaient repris à leur compte des mesures de blocage des loyers et de maintien dans les lieux.