English (General Vocabulary; Finance)
contractionary [adjective]; reductional [adjective]
DEF: reductional.
CONT: The American budget deficit has raised real interest rates in the world capital market and induced European governments to pursue contractionary monetary and fiscal policies.
French (Vocabulaire général; Finances)
réductionniste [proposal]