English (Fabric Nomenclature)
boucassin
CONT: I had a banner whose field was strewn with lilies; and the world was painted there, and two angels at the sides; it was white in color, of white linen or boucassin [a type of canvas] ;there was written upon it the names ’Jesus, Mary’, it seems to me; and it was fringed with silk.
French (Nomenclature des tissus)
boucassin [masculine noun]
DEF: Anciennement tissu de coton, de la nature des futaines, et qui servait à faire des doublures.