English (Scientific Research)
scientific inquiry [correct]
CONT: The different ways that scientists explore or seek truth in the world can be collectively described as scientific inquiry. The most traditional model for conducting scientific inquiry is known as the scientific method.
CONT: Although closely related to science processes, scientific inquiry extends beyond the mere development of process skills such as observing, inferring, classifying, predicting, measuring, questioning, interpreting and analyzing data. Scientific inquiry includes the traditional science processes, but also refers to the combining of these processes with scientific knowledge, scientific reasoning and critical thinking to develop scientific knowledge.
French (Recherche scientifique)
enquête scientifique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'enquête scientifique vise à mettre l’accent sur la compréhension du monde naturel et du monde construit par l'homme, en faisant intervenir des méthodes empiriques systématiques pour former des théories visant à expliquer des faits observés et à faciliter leur prévisibilité.