English (Mathematics; Road Traffic)
traffic distribution model [correct]
DEF: A mathematical model used to link the origins and destinations of trips to form a matrix of the movements taking place between zones.
OBS: The most common form of the traffic distribution model is the "gravity model."
OBS: traffic distribution model : term and definition proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Mathématiques; Circulation routière)
modèle de distribution de trafic [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Modèle mathématique utilisé en combinant les origines et destinations des déplacements de façon à former une matrice des mouvements entre les zones.
OBS: La forme la plus connue du modèle de distribution de trafic est le «modèle de gravité».
OBS: modèle de distribution de trafic : terme et définition proposés par l'Association mondiale de la route.