English (Small Arms)
Colt .45 M1911A1 automatic pistol [correct, United States]; Colt Model 1911 A1
OBS: Service pistol used until 1985 or so.
OBS: In fact the Colt Model 1911 A1 is merely a Model 1911 to which has been added some superficial modifications during the 20's, in accordance with the desires of the U. S. Ordnance and the parallel reevaluation of the product inside the firm itself. The Colt Model 1911 A1 is generally better known by common people as available in huge quantities throughout the world and so many times a guest star in movies.
French (Armes légères)
pistolet automatique Colt .45 M1911A1 [correct, masculine noun, United States]; Colt Modèle 1911 A1
OBS: Pistolet réglementaire utilisé jusqu'à 1985 environ.
OBS: Le Colt Modèle 1911 A1 est en fait un 1911 auquel ont été apportées quelques modifications durant les années 20, suite aux exigences de l'U.S. Ordnance et dans le cadre normal d'une réévaluation au sein de la firme Colt. C'est sous cette forme qu'on connaît le mieux le Colt. 45, puisqu'il a participé en masse à la seconde guerre mondiale.