English (Ecosystems)
pre-existing biodiversity [correct]
CONT: One can but dimly visualize the underlying causes of the world that pre-existing biodiversity has created. Analysis is possible, but synthesis and deeper understanding seem to be beyond the human capability even with computers and advanced modelling techniques.
French (Écosystèmes)
biodiversité préexistante [feminine noun]
CONT: En effet, on peut à peine deviner les facteurs sous-jacents qui déterminent l'apparition d'un écosystème à partir d'une biodiversité préexistante.