English (Chronology; Geology)
early phase [correct]
CONT: These [evaporite] deposits... are associated with continental rifting, either during an early(or aborted) phase, producing lacustrine environments with closed drainage, or a later phase when there was restricted circulation with the world ocean(e. g., Miocene Mediterranean; present day Red Sea).
French (Chronologie; Géologie)
phase précoce [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les dépôts évaporitiques [...] sont associés à la séparation de continents (rifting continental), soit durant une phase précoce (ou avortée) produisant des milieux lacustres à drainage endoréique, soit durant une phase plus tardive lorsque l'échange d'eau avec l'océan mondial était réduit (p. ex. la Méditerranée au Miocène; l'actuelle mer Rouge).