English (Sponges, Hydrozoans and Jellyfish)
Portuguese man-of-war [correct]; man-of-war
DEF: Any of a genus of invertebrate, jellylike marine animals of the class Hydrozoa (phylum Cnidaria) noted for their floating habit and powerful sting.
CONT: The man-of-war, although found in warm seas throughout the world, occurs most commonly in the Gulf Stream of the northern Atlantic Ocean and in the tropical and sub-tropical regions of the Indian and Pacific oceans; it is sometimes found floating in groups of thousands. Physalia physalis is the only widely distributed species.
French (Éponges, hydres et méduses)
physalie [correct, feminine noun]; galère portugaise [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cnidaire planctonique, partie du pleuston, de l'ordre des Siphonophores, caractérisé par un flotteur translucide à crête, garni au-dessous de filaments à grand pouvoir urticant.
OBS: Son nom usuel de galère portugaise lui fut sans doute donné par les marins anglais qui aperçurent les premiers [...] au large du Portugal.
Spanish (Esponjas, hidrozoarios y medusas)
physalia [feminine noun]; fragata portuguesa [feminine noun]