English (Security; Special-Language Phraseology)
detrimental to safety [correct]
CONT: As an industry, a re-evaluation and recognition of the cultural norm in the aviation maintenance world that no workday is too long, and a lack of required rest periods is detrimental to safety is well in order.
French (Sécurité; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
préjudiciable à la sécurité [correct]
OBS: préjudiciable à la sécurité : terme tiré du mini-lexique «Environnement et droit» et reproduit avec l'autorisation du Centre de ressources en français juridique de l'Université de Saint-Boniface.