English (Vehicle Parking; Urban Planning)
parking lot [correct, standardized]; parking [correct]; parking area [correct, standardized]; vehicle park [correct, standardized]
DEF: An area used for the parking of motor vehicles.
OBS: parking lot; parking area; vehicle park: terms standardized by ISO.
OBS: parking lot; parking area: terms used by Parks Canada.
OBS: parking lot: term recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
OBS: parking lot; parking; parking area; vehicle park : terms proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Stationnement; Aménagement urbain)
parc de stationnement [correct, masculine noun]; stationnement [correct, masculine noun]; aire de stationnement [correct, feminine noun]; parking [avoid, anglicism, masculine noun]
DEF: Emplacement destiné au stationnement des véhicules [motorisés].
OBS: aire de stationnement; stationnement : termes en usage à Parcs Canada.
OBS: parc de stationnement : terme recommandé par le Comité de terminologie et normalisé par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.
OBS: parc de stationnement; stationnement; aire de stationnement; parking : termes proposés par l'Association mondiale de la route.
Spanish (Estacionamiento; Planificación urbana)
estacionamiento [correct, masculine noun]; aparcamiento [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Lugar donde se aparcan o se pueden aparcar los coches.
OBS: Aparcamiento. Los puristas preferirían substituir esta palabra por «estacionamiento».