English (Historical Names; War and Peace (International Law); Heritage)
Canada Remembers [correct, Canada]
OBS: As part of the 50th anniversary celebrations to commemorate the end of the Second World War, PWGSC [Public Works and Government Services Canada] commissioned Dr. Eleanor Milne to create a sculpture to honour the event. Canada Remembers is proudly displayed on Parliament Hill as a permanent legacy to all Canadians involved in the conflict.
French (Appellations historiques; Guerre et paix (Droit international); Patrimoine)
Le Canada se souvient [correct, Canada]
OBS: Dans le cadre des célébrations visant à commémorer le 50e anniversaire de la Seconde Guerre mondiale, TPSGC [Travaux publics et Services gouvernementaux Canada] a commandé une sculpture au Dr. Eleanor Milne pour rappeler l'événement. Cette sculpture est fièrement mise en évidence sur la Colline du Parlement à titre d'héritage perpétuel aux Canadiennes et Canadiens qui ont participé à l'effort de guerre au cours de ce conflit.