English (Political Theories and Doctrines; Political Institutions; Political Systems)
democratic institution [correct]
CONT: It was created by Canada's Parliament in 1988 to encourage and support the universal values of human rights and the promotion of democratic institutions and practices around the world.
French (Théories et doctrines politiques; Institutions politiques; Régimes politiques)
institution démocratique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] un organisme [...] qui a été créé en 1988 par le Parlement canadien pour encourager et appuyer les valeurs universelles des droits humains et promouvoir les institutions et pratiques démocratiques partout dans le monde.