English (Air Defence; Signals (Military); Air Communications (Air Forces); Telecommunications Transmission)
Canadian Forces affiliated radio system
CONT: CFARS is the Canadian Forces Affiliated Radio System. CFARS stations are located at various United Nations peace keeping operations around the world and operate amateur radio equipment that provides phonepatches for service personnel to their families.
OBS: Do not confuse with "Canadian Forces supplementary radio system".
French (Défense aérienne; Transmissions de campagne (Militaire); Communications aériennes (Forces aériennes); Transmission (Télécommunications))
réseau radio affilié aux Forces canadiennes [masculine noun]; radio amateur de complément [masculine noun]; réseau radio de complément [masculine noun]
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «réseau radio supplémentaire des Forces canadiennes».
OBS: Des postes de radio amateur sont en liaison avec les Forces canadiennes.