English (Public Sector Budgeting; Government Accounting)
defence envelope [correct]
CONT: The Defence envelope consists of expenditures for the Defence Services Program of the Department of National Defence and Defence Construction(1951) Limited. The objective of this program is to ensure the security of Canada and to contribute to the maintenance of world peace.
French (Budget des collectivités publiques; Comptabilité publique)
enveloppe de la Défense [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Cette enveloppe comprend les dépenses pour le programme des services de défense du ministère de la Défense nationale et de Construction de Défense (1951) Limitée. Ce programme a pour objectif d'assurer la sécurité du Canada et de contribuer au maintien de la paix dans le monde.