English (Diplomacy; War and Peace (International Law))
armed peace [correct]
CONT: The history of international relations, particularly since the armed peace before [the outbreak of] WWI [World War 1], has proven that in pursuing their interests realists have always followed the school of utilitarianism, hardly considering ethics and humane issues.
French (Diplomatie; Guerre et paix (Droit international))
paix armée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'expression de paix armée provient de la doctrine selon laquelle la force militaire est la première ou la principale garantie pour maintenir la paix.