English (Racquet Sports)
ranked player [correct]
CONT: Power's older brother, Jonathan Power, is the number-one ranked player in the world and seeded first for the [squash] tournament.
OBS: A ranked player is not necessarily seeded - if, for example, he or she is ranked number 150.
French (Sports de raquette)
joueur classé [correct, masculine noun]; joueuse classée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le frère de Power, Jonathan, joueur [de squash] classé numéro-un au monde et premier favori, et le torontois Graham Ryding, 16ème favori, seront en action mardi.
OBS: Un joueur classé pas forcément tête de série, si, par exemple, il est classé numéro 150.