English (Machinery; Energy Transformation; Equipment and Tools (Water Supply))
SOMOR solar water pump [correct]
CONT: It has been reported that as early as 1909 a pump associated with a flat plate collector was in operation in California. Later, before World War II, an Italian company in Lecco developed the "SOMOR" solar water pump, with a power up to 2 KW. The flat collectors were directly connected to the engine, thus avoiding a heat exchanger.
French (Machines; Transformation de l'énergie; Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau))
pompe solaire SOMOR [feminine noun]