English (Market Prices; Agricultural Economics; Grain Growing)
two-price wheat policy [correct]
CONT: Under what is known as the two-price wheat policy, the Canadian consumer is protected from the high prices prevailing in world markets. Canadian mills buy wheat at export prices within a range established by the federal government. They do not pay more than the maximum nor less than the minimum price for their purchases. The minimum and maximum levels are altered periodically in response to long-term price trends.
French (Prix (Commercialisation); Économie agricole; Culture des céréales)
politique du double prix [correct, feminine noun]; politique du double prix du blé [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En vertu de ce que l'on appelle la politique du double prix, le consommateur canadien est protégé contre les prix élevés payés sur les marchés mondiaux. Les meuneries canadiennes achètent leur blé à des prix d'exportation situés entre deux niveaux établis par le gouvernement fédéral. Elles ne paient pas plus qu'un prix maximum ni moins qu'un prix minimum pour les achats. Les niveaux minimum et maximum sont modifiés périodiquement pour suivre les tendances des prix à long terme.
Spanish (Precios (Comercialización); Economía agrícola; Cultivo de cereales)
política del precio doble del trigo [feminine noun]