English (Cattle Raising)
Holstein-Friesian cattle [correct]; Holstein cattle [correct]
OBS: Holstein-Friesian. These cattle originated in the northern part of the Netherlands. The breed is commonly called Holstein in North America and Friesian in other parts of the world.... Holsteins are easily recognized by their black and white markings and their large size.... Holsteins are famous for their production of large quantities of milk.... they also provide a large amount of meat.
French (Élevage des bovins)
bovins Holstein-Friesian [correct, masculine noun, plural]; bovins Holstein [correct, masculine noun, plural]
OBS: Système de classification des bovins laitiers basé sur une échelle de pointage. Races : Holstein.