English (Racquet Sports)
seeded [correct]
DEF: Judged by an organizing committee as occupying a position which enables him or her to fill one of the top entries in an upcoming tennis tournament.
CONT: The fourth-seeded Croatian became the tournament’s first major upset victim when he tumbled to a 7-5, 6-3, 6-4 loss to Mikael Tillstrom at Roland Garros stadium.
OBS: The seeded players are rated on the basis of performance and ability. They are listed in numbered order prior to the draw, and the seeds are positioned as specified by tournament regulations.
OBS: The related term "ranked" is more generic, i. e. one can be ranked in the top 50 in the world without being "seeded"(among the top 16) in a tournament. Other related terms : be seeded, ranking, unseeded, seeding.
PHR: Top-seeded player.
French (Sports de raquette)
établi tête de série [correct]; établie tête de série [correct]
DEF: Jugé(e), par un comité organisateur, comme occupant une position au classement qui le ou la place au nombre des meilleurs joueurs à participer à un prochain tournoi.
CONT: Établies troisièmes têtes de série, mesdemoiselles Hingis et Jeon ont plié l'échine face aux Néerlandaises Kim de Weille et Yvette Basting.
OBS: Les têtes de série sont déterminées selon les performances au cours de la dernière période de douze mois. Leurs noms sont consignés, par ordre de priorité, sur une liste publiée avant le tirage au sort puis inscrits au tableau selon le règlement régissant le tournoi.