English (Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics; Computer Programs and Programming; Programming Languages)
human consumption [correct, standardized]
CONT: The World Wide Web was originally built for human consumption, and although everything on it is machine-readable, this data is not machine-understandable.
OBS: The English terminology on this record is standardized by the World Wide Web Consortium(W3C) whose role it is to establish standards relating to Internet technology. The French terminology was proposed by translators certified by the W3C and was verified by the author of this record.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique; Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Langages de programmation)
compréhension humaine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le World Wide Web a été conçu à l'origine pour la compréhension humaine, et bien que tout ce qui y réside est lisible par une machine, ces données ne sont pas compréhensibles par une machine.
OBS: La terminologie anglaise de cette fiche est normalisée par le World Wide Web Consortium (consortium W3C) dont le rôle principal est d'établir les normes reliées aux technologies Internet. La terminologie française est proposée par des traducteurs agréés par le Consortium et elle a été vérifiée par l'auteur de cette fiche.