English (Track and Field)
rabbit [correct]; pacesetter [correct]; pacemaker [correct]; pace maker [correct]; pace-setter; front runner [correct]
DEF: A track-team member who sets a fast pace to induce competition to spend energy early in a long-distance race, to the advantage of a teammate.
CONT: A front runner, of course, does not have to lead the entire race. The intention is to create a diversion and attract dangerous rivals in a fast start to burn them out while a teammate runs at his pace at the back of the pack ready to take the lead in the second half of the race.
CONT: O’Mara, who served as a pace-setter or rabbit this summer for Moroccan world mile record holder Said Aouita, posted a time of 3 minutes 52. 21 seconds.
French (Athlétisme)
lièvre [correct, masculine noun]; meneur de train [correct, masculine noun]; meneuse de train [correct, feminine noun]; homme de train [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Athlète qui prend momentanément la tête d'une course en peloton et lui imprime un train soutenu, de manière à favoriser un ou plusieurs concurrents.
CONT: «Pour cette course de 50 km, j'ai demandé à Paul Turpin de servir de lièvre à Guillaume Leblanc pour les 20 premiers kilomètres.
OBS: Il s'agit d'un coureur jumelé à un coureur d'élite et entrant dans une course de longue distance, habituellement un marathon, au niveau du peloton de tête pour établir le rythme que le coureur adoptera pour l'emporter ou établir un record.