English (Physics; Mathematics)
uncertainty relation [correct]; Heisenberg uncertainty relation [correct]
DEF: The relation whereby, if one simultaneously measures values of two canonically conjugate variables, such as position and momentum, the product of the uncertainties of their measured values cannot be less than approximately Planck’s constant divided by 2[pi].
OBS: The author [Nottale] proposes an extension of the principle of relativity upon which the setting of a spatio-temporal theory of microphysics could be founded. He shows that some of the main properties of the quantum world, I. E the Heisenberg uncertainty relations, may be deduced from the geometric structures of a new space-time whose metrics would depend on spatio-temporal resolutions.
French (Physique; Mathématiques)
relation d'incertitude de Heisenberg [correct, feminine noun]; relation d'incertitude [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En physique, les relations d'incertitude de Heisenberg imposent une limite à ce qui peut être mesuré (...)