English (Mathematics; Computer Graphics)
fractal derivative [correct]
CONT: Nottale proposes an extension of the principle of relativity upon which the setting of a spatio-temporal theory of microphysics could be founded. He shows that some of the main properties of the quantum world, i. e. the Heisenberg uncertainty relations, may be deduced from the geometric structures of a new space-time whose metrics would depend on spatio-temporal resolutions. The theory may be worked out due to the introduction of a new mathematical tool, the fractal derivative, which allows one to connect the concepts of presence probability and metric potentials.
French (Mathématiques; Infographie)
dérivée fractale [feminine noun]
OBS: Tiré du résumé de l'article de Nottale L., sur le temps de la microphysique, publié dans les Comptes rendus de l'Académie des sciences, Série 2, 1988, vol. 306, no. 5, p. 341-346.