English (Telecommunications)
global carrier [correct]
CONT: There are thousands of telecommunications operators in the world. For global service one can select a global carrier or a country-specific carrier with an international offering. And, as the Yankee Group suggests in a report entitled What Next for Global Carriers?, the future may offer even more options "as companies in adjacent sectors such as Internet service providers, applications service providers and systems integrators begin to target major network users and seek to gain control of the relationship with customers. "
French (Télécommunications)
transporteur mondial [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Formus Communications, un transporteur mondial concurrent œuvrant sur les marchés internationaux et dont le siège est à Denver aux États-Unis, a choisi Nortel Networks pour lui fournir des solutions de réseaux unifiés, afin d'assurer des services très large bande à grande vitesse sur des marchés choisis dans le monde entier.