English (Food Additives; Dyes and Pigments (Industries); Biochemistry)
betanin [correct]; betanine [correct]; beet red [correct, see observation]; common red [see observation]
DEF: The red pigment of the root of the beet.
CONT: Beet red [is a] Natural color permitted in or upon apple (or rhubarb) and [other fruit] jam; bread; butter; concentrated fruit juice ... ice cream ...
OBS: According to the Technical Report no 557 of the World Health Organization, this product is used as a food colour.
OBS: beet red: Some authors consider "beet red" and "betanin" as synonyms, while others make a slight distinction between these two food coloring products.
OBS: common red: Some authors consider "common red" and "betanin" as synonyms, while others make a slight distinction between these two food coloring products.
French (Additifs alimentaires; Teintures et pigments (Industries); Biochimie)
bétanine [correct, feminine noun]; rouge de betterave [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Pigment rouge des racines de betterave. Colorant alimentaire pour confitures, marmelades, jus de fruits, crèmes glacées.
OBS: rouge de betterave : Certains auteurs considèrent le «rouge de betterave» comme synonyme de la «bétanine», tandis que d'autres les voient comme deux colorants de même nature (l'un provenant de l'autre), mais non identiques.
Spanish (Aditivos alimentarios; Tinturas y pigmentos (Industrias); Bioquímica)
rojo de remolacha [masculine noun]