English (Road Construction; Road Safety)
median strip [correct]; median reservation [correct]; central reservation [correct, Great Britain]; central reserve [correct, Great Britain, standardized]; median [correct, United States]; reserve [correct, noun, Great Britain]; central divider
DEF: The strip of land, usually grass-covered or landscaped, between the lanes for traffic going in opposite directions on some modern highways and expressways.
CONT: When crossing a dual carriageway, treat each half as a separate road. Wait at the central dividing strip (the central reserve) until there is a safe gap in the traffic.
OBS: Not to be confused with "traffic separator."
OBS: central reserve: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: central reserve; central reservation; median : terms proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Construction des voies de circulation; Sécurité routière)
terre-plein central [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Bande de terrain, généralement gazonnée, séparant deux chaussées de sens opposé.
CONT: Le terre-plein central peut comprendre un séparateur constitué par des glissières de sécurité dos à dos [...] Il peut aussi porter des haies d'essences appropriées au terrain destinées à éviter l'éblouissement. La largeur du terre-plein central varie de 6 à 13 m sans séparateur, de 3 à 6 m avec séparateur.
OBS: terre-plein central : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: terre-plein central : terme proposé par l'Association mondiale de la route.
Spanish (Construcción de carreteras; Seguridad vial)
mediana [correct, feminine noun]; faja central [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Franja de terreno no destinado a la circulación que separa las dos calzadas de una autopista.