English (Characteristics of Coal; Mining of Organic Materials; Solid Fossil Fuels)
lignitous [correct]
DEF: [Said of] coal containing 75 percent to 84 percent of carbon (ashless, dry base).
CONT: Victoria [Australia] has the world largest lignitous coal mine and the proven reserve is about 350 billion tons.
French (Caractéristiques des charbons; Exploitation de matières organiques (Mines); Combustibles fossiles solides)
ligniteux [correct]
DEF: Se dit de combustibles minéraux solides, provenant surtout de débris de gymnospermes, analogues aux arbres résineux.