English (Metals Mining; Economic Geology)
identified deposit; verified deposit
CONT: China is one of the few countries in the world which has relatively abundant mineral resources of all types. It has proven reserves of 151 minerals, including 54 metal and 90 non-metal. Verified deposits of 20 minerals are the largest in the world.
French (Mines métalliques; Géologie économique)
gisement reconnu [correct, masculine noun]; gisement mis en évidence [masculine noun]
CONT: Une fois un gisement de minerai mis en évidence par des travaux de prospection, il s'agit de préparer les projets d'exploitation. Le géologue qui a étudié le gisement [...] procède à l'évaluation des réserves.