English (Indigenous Sociology; Fire-Fighting Techniques; Environmental Management)
Indigenous fire stewardship [correct]; IFS [correct]; Indigenous fire management [correct]; Aboriginal fire stewardship [correct, Australia]; Aboriginal fire management [correct, Australia]
CONT: Indigenous fire stewardship, synonymous with Indigenous fire management, spans thousands of years by many cultures across the world. Over millennia, through changing climatic conditions among many different ecosystems, Indigenous [Peoples] have used fire out of necessity to survive, adapt to local environmental conditions, promote desired habitats and species, and to increase the abundance of favored resources and landscape conditions.
French (Sociologie des Autochtones; Manœuvres d'intervention (incendies); Gestion environnementale)
intendance autochtone du feu [correct, feminine noun]; gestion autochtone du feu [correct, feminine noun]