English (Corporate Management (General))
virtual corporation [correct]
DEF: A company with no offices, no hierarchy and no employees of its own; a temporary alliance of companies formed through high-speed computer communications; intended to design, engineer and manufacture a single product or service.
CONT: Once the product or service's life cycle is over, the alliance disbands and its surplus assets-including many employees-are dumped. The virtual corporation could be a natural end-product of the vast changes sweeping through companies around the world as the high-technology revolution continues.
French (Gestion de l'entreprise (Généralités))
entreprise en ligne [correct, feminine noun]; organisation virtuelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Entreprise dont l'organisation est entièrement fondée sur l'utilisation des nouvelles techniques de l'information et de la communication.
CONT: L'expression «organisation virtuelle» a été introduite pour décrire un réseau d'entreprises autonomes - pouvant inclure les fournisseurs, les clients et même les compétiteurs - qui peuvent rapidement se regrouper pour exploiter de brèves occasions favorables (caractéristiques des marchés planétaires constamment en évolution).
OBS: Voir aussi bureau virtuel.