English (Highway Administration; Road Networks)
road network management [correct]; road system management [correct]
CONT: Various organisations engage in road network management. They include the town, city and regional authorities for road networks at every level. There are control centres dedicated to managing the traffic control systems for urban networks, motorways and other strategic roads, as well as for toll roads, tunnels and bridges. Each organisation will have a different perspective on the significance of ITS [intelligent transport systems] applications and services but most stand to gain some improvement in network efficiency ...
OBS: road network management; road system management : terms proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Administration des routes; Réseaux routiers)
gestion de réseau routier [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La gestion [d'un] réseau routier nécessite de nombreuses décisions quant au choix des interventions les plus appropriées sur les chaussées. Ces décisions doivent être fondées sur une démarche rigoureuse basée sur des paramètres techniques et économiques. Des outils d'analyse ont été adaptés au domaine des infrastructures routières pour comparer différentes options d'intervention en vue de déterminer celle qui constitue le meilleur investissement à long terme.