English (Wheels and Tires (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
radial tire [correct, officially approved]; radial-ply tire [correct]; radial ply tire [correct]; radial-ply tyre [correct, Great Britain]; radial [correct, noun]
DEF: [A] pneumatic tyre in which the ply cords extend to the beads and are laid at alternate angles substantially less than 90% to the centre-line of the tread, the carcass being stabilized by an essentially inextensible circumferential belt.
OBS: radial tire: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
OBS: radial-ply tyre : term proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Roues et pneus (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
pneu à carcasse radiale [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; pneu radial [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Pneumatique dont les câblés des plis s'étendent jusqu'aux talons et sont orientés de façon à former un angle sensiblement égal à 90º par rapport à la ligne médiane de la bande de roulement, et dont la carcasse est stabilisée par une ceinture circonférentielle essentiellement inextensible.
OBS: pneu à carcasse radiale : terme proposé par l'Association mondiale de la route et uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
OBS: pneu radial : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).