English (Road Traffic; Mass Transit)
rush hour [correct, noun]; rush-hour [correct, noun]; peak hour [correct, noun]; peak-hour [correct, noun]; peak time [correct, noun]; peak-time [correct, noun]
DEF: A period of the day during which the volume of commuters or traffic is at its highest.
OBS: ... roads and public transportation are the busiest and fullest because people are travelling to and from work.
OBS: peak hour; rush hour : designations proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Circulation routière; Transports en commun)
heure de pointe [correct, feminine noun]; heure d'affluence [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Moment de la journée où le nombre de voyageurs utilisant un moyen de transport en commun, le nombre de véhicules en circulation est le plus élevé.
OBS: Cette période correspond généralement au déplacement des gens pour se rendre au travail le matin et retourner chez eux le soir.
OBS: heure de pointe; heure d'affluence : désignations proposées par l'Association mondiale de la route.
Spanish (Tránsito vial; Transporte público)
hora punta [correct, feminine noun]; hora pico [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Hora en la cual el tránsito llega a su volumen más alto.
CONT: La restricción habría que aplicarla en los momentos de congestión, vale decir, en las horas punta, especialmente la de la mañana.
OBS: hora punta; hora pico: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, indica que "horas punta" y "horas valle" son los plurales indicados de "hora punta" y "hora valle" para hablar de la hora en la que la aglomeración en el transporte o la demanda de un servicio es mayor o menor, respectivamente.
OBS: hora punta; hora pico: designaciones propuestas por la Asociación Mundial de la Carretera.