English (Bodywork and Framework (Motor Vehicles); Suspension Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
ground clearance [correct, standardized]; clearance [correct]; road clearance
DEF: The distance between the ground and the lowest point of the centre part of the vehicle.
OBS: The centre part is that part contained between two planes parallel to and equidistant from the longitudinal median plane (of the vehicle) and separated by a distance which is 80 % of the least distance between points on the inner edges of the wheels on any one axle.
OBS: ground clearance: term and definition standardized by ISO in 1978.
OBS: ground clearance : term proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Carrosserie, caisse et châssis (Véhicules automobiles); Suspension (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
garde au sol [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; dégagement [correct, masculine noun]; dégagement au-dessus du sol [masculine noun]
DEF: Distance entre le plan d'appui et le point le plus bas de la partie centrale du véhicule.
OBS: La partie centrale est la partie du véhicule située entre deux plans parallèles et au plan longitudinal médian (du véhicule) symétriques par rapport à ce plan, et distants de 80 % de la distance minimale entre les surfaces intérieures des roues d'un même essieu du véhicule.
OBS: garde au sol : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO en 1978.
OBS: garde au sol : terme proposé par l'Association mondiale de la route.
Spanish (Carrocería y chasis (Vehículos automotores); Suspensión (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
altura libre al suelo [feminine noun]