English (Transmission Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
first gear [correct]; first [correct, noun]; low gear [correct]; low [correct, noun]; L [correct, noun]; L
CONT: Low gear ... is a driving mode offered with both manual and automatic transmissions. Here, the ratio between the engine gear and the wheels themselves is [the] lowest ...
OBS: first gear : designation proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Transmission (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
premier rapport [correct, masculine noun]; premier rapport de démultiplication [correct, masculine noun]; première vitesse [correct, feminine noun]; première [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: première vitesse : désignation proposée par l'Association mondiale de la route.