English (Mathematical Geography; Cartography; Applications of Automation)
digital mapping [correct]; digital cartography [correct]; computer mapping [correct]; computer cartography [correct]
DEF: A method of preparing maps in which the data is stored in a computer for ease of access and updating.
CONT: Digital mapping (also known as "digital cartography") is the display of geographic data as an image on your computer. Digital mapping is the basis of geographic information systems (GIS) software ..., allowing geospatial analysis and the visualization of location-based data.
OBS: digital mapping : term proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Géographie mathématique; Cartographie; Automatisation et applications)
cartographie numérique [correct, feminine noun]; cartographie informatisée [correct, feminine noun]; cartographie par ordinateur [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Technique cartographique utilisant un système de traitement automatique de l'information comportant un ordinateur et généralement des périphériques spécialisés.
OBS: cartographie numérique : terme proposé par l'Association mondiale de la route.