English (Safety Equipment (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
passive safety system [correct]
DEF: A safety system that reduces the negative consequences of an accident.
OBS: passive safety system : term proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Sécurité (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
système de sécurité passive [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système de sécurité qui réduit les conséquences négatives d'un accident.
OBS: système de sécurité passive : terme proposé par l'Association mondiale de la route.