English (Road Construction)
anti-freeze course [correct]; frost protection layer [correct]; frost blanket course [correct]; antifrost layer [correct]
DEF: A layer placed over the subgrade of the pavement that prevents penetration of frost.
CONT: The thickness of the frost protection layer depends on the climatic conditions of the region and the frost sensitivity of the subgrade.
OBS: frost blanket course; antifrost layer : terms proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Construction des voies de circulation)
couche antigel [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Couche posée sur la couche de forme d'une chaussée qui prévient la pénétration du gel.
CONT: L'épaisseur de la couche antigel dépend des conditions climatiques de la région et de la sensibilité au gel de la couche [de forme].
OBS: couche antigel : terme proposé par l'Association mondiale de la route.