English (Roads; Road Maintenance)
distress [correct, noun]; degradation [correct]
DEF: Limited response of, or damage to (in the forms of cracking, deformation and disintegration), a pavement from deterioration factors (traffic, climate, environment) over time.
OBS: distress : term proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Voies de circulation; Entretien des routes)
dégradation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Réponse limitée ou dégâts (fissuration, déformations, désintégration) d'une chaussée dus [à différents facteurs] (trafic, climat, environnement) dans le temps.
OBS: dégradation : terme proposé par l'Association mondiale de la route.
Spanish (Carreteras; Mantenimiento de carreteras)
degradación [correct, feminine noun]