English (Safety Equipment (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
active safety system [correct]
DEF: A safety system that assists the driver during driving to avoid accidents by warning or intervention.
OBS: active safety system : term proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Sécurité (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
système de sécurité active [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système de sécurité qui donne des alertes ou effectue des interventions pour aider le conducteur à éviter des accidents pendant la conduite.
OBS: système de sécurité active : terme proposé par l'Association mondiale de la route.