English (Freeways and Expressways; Road Networks)
cloverleaf interchange [correct]; cloverleaf junction [correct]; cloverleaf [correct]
DEF: A road plan passing one highway over another and routing turning traffic onto connecting roadways which branch only to the right and lead around in a circle to enter the other highway from the right and thus merging traffic without left-hand turns or direct crossings.
OBS: As the most familiar type of interchange, "cloverleaf" is often used as though it were a synonymous term [for interchange].
OBS: cloverleaf interchange; cloverleaf junction : terms proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Autoroutes et voies rapides; Réseaux routiers)
échangeur en trèfle [correct, masculine noun]; nœud en trèfle [correct, masculine noun, France]
DEF: Structure permettant de passer d'une route à une autre au moyen d'une bretelle circulaire qui donne accès par la droite à la route de destination sans intersection ni virage à gauche.
OBS: échangeur en trèfle; nœud en trèfle : termes proposés par l'Association mondiale de la Route.
Spanish (Autopistas y vías rápidas; Redes viales)
enlace de trébol [correct, masculine noun]; trébol [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cruce de dos carreteras a niveles diferentes con ramales, para acceder de uno al otro, en forma de otros tantos lóbulos de un trébol de cuatro hojas.