English (Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
crossbeam [correct]; transverse beam [correct]
DEF: A rigid transverse structural element connecting the longitudinal beams of a bridge deck.
OBS: A supported crossbeam may act as a floor beam.
OBS: crossbeam; transverse beam : terms and definition proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
entretoise [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Élément transversal rigide réunissant les longerons dans l'ossature d'un tablier de pont.
OBS: Une entretoise sur appui peut assurer simultanément la fonction de pièce de pont.
OBS: entretoise : terme et définition proposés par l'Association mondiale de la route.