English (Road Maintenance; Road Design)
riding quality [correct]; ride quality [correct]; rideability [correct]
DEF: The measure of the smoothness of the pavement surface profile.
CONT: ... the ride quality can be measured quantitatively by mechanical devices.
OBS: riding quality; ride quality; rideability : designations proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Entretien des routes; Conception des voies de circulation)
qualité de roulement [correct, feminine noun]; roulance [correct, feminine noun]; carrossabilité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] mesure de l'état général de la chaussée et de la rugosité de la surface [...]
CONT: L'entretien des chaussées routières améliore la qualité de roulement, ce qui réduit la consommation de carburant et l'usure du véhicule.
OBS: qualité de roulement : désignation proposée par l'Association mondiale de la route.
Spanish (Mantenimiento de carreteras; Diseño de carreteras)
calidad de rodadura [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: calidad de rodadura: designación propuesta por la Asociación Mundial de la Carretera.