English (Dashboards and Instrumentation (Motor Vehicles))
driver-vehicle interface [correct]; DVI [correct]; driver vehicle interface [correct]; DVI [correct]; DVI; driver interface; driver-car interface
DEF: ... an in-vehicle display (or set of displays) and controls that a driver uses to obtain information from a vehicle.
OBS: driver-vehicle interface : term and abbreviation proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Tableau et instruments de bord (Véhicules automobiles))
interface conducteur-véhicule [correct, feminine noun]; interface conducteur [feminine noun]
OBS: interface conducteur-véhicule : terme proposé par l'Association mondiale de la route.