English (Road Design; Road Traffic)
through lane [correct]; drive-through lane [correct]
CONT: Do not purchase a pass if you are travelling through the parks without stopping ... Westbound vehicles may use the through lane at the Banff East Gate, located on the far right side of the Trans-Canada Highway.
OBS: through lane : term proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Conception des voies de circulation; Circulation routière)
voie directe [correct, feminine noun]; voie de transit [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Ne vous procurez pas de laisser-passez si vous traversez le parc sans vous arrêter [...] Les automobilistes qui roulent en direction ouest peuvent emprunter la voie de transit du poste d'entrée Est, dans le parc national Banff (voie d'extrême droite de la Transcanadienne).
OBS: voie directe : terme proposé par l'Association mondiale de la route.