English (Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
floor beam [correct]
DEF: A structural member supporting a bridge deck, formed by a [transversal beam] that connects the main girders of the bridge and transfers the reactions of the deck to them.
CONT: The ordinary framed bridge ... is composed of two vertical trusses, a floor system, upon which the roadway or railroad is directly supported, a certain amount of bracing and the end bearings. The floor system consists of longitudinal beams called stringers which transfer the effects of the moving loads to transverse beams known as floor beams. The floor beams are connected to the trusses at the lower intersection points of the truss members.
OBS: Floor beams most often also act as crossbeams in two-girder bridge decks.
OBS: floor beam : term proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
pièce de pont [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Élément portant d'un tablier de pont formé par une poutre transversale qui réunit les poutres principales du pont et reporte sur celles-ci les efforts du tablier.
CONT: Ponts à poutres métalliques [...] Les poutres principales sont reliées transversalement par des pièces de pont, destinées à répartir les charges entre les poutres, et par des entretoises qui limitent les déformations transversales de flexion et de torsion.
OBS: La pièce de pont assure le plus souvent en même temps la fonction d'entretoise dans les tabliers bipoutres.
OBS: pièce de pont : terme et définition proposés par l'Association mondiale de la route.