English (Cement Industry; Road Construction Materials)
Portland composite cement [correct]; PCC [correct]; composite cement; blended cement; extended cement
DEF: A cement obtained by crushing a high proportion of clinker along with slag, pozzolans, ash, etc.
OBS: Portland composite cement : term and definition proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Cimenterie; Matériaux de constr. (Voies de circulation))
ciment Portland composé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ciment résultant de la mouture d'une forte proportion de clinker et de laitiers, pouzzolanes, cendres, etc.
OBS: ciment Portland composé : terme et définition proposés par l'Association mondiale de la route.