English (Steering Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
steering column [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The mechanism transmitting the steering wheel’s rotational motion to the steering gearbox.
OBS: steering column : term proposed by the World Road Association.
OBS: steering column: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Direction (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
colonne de direction [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Mécanisme qui sert à transmettre le mouvement de rotation du volant au boîtier de direction.
OBS: colonne de direction : terme proposé par l'Association mondiale de la route.
OBS: colonne de direction : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Sistemas de dirección (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
columna de dirección [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Árbol que el conductor hace girar con el volante para accionar la dirección.
CONT: Al mover el volante se mueve la columna de dirección y el husillo, en cuyo extremo se encuentra un piñón que se aloja en la caja de dirección y que engrana con una barra que tiene labrado un dentado.