English (Placement of Concrete; Joints and Connections (Construction))
construction joint [correct, officially approved]
CONT: On many jobs there will be starting and stopping points — you won’t pour the entire slab or driveway all at once. That’s where you will place a construction joint.
OBS: construction joint: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
OBS: construction joint : term proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Mise en place du béton; Joints et assemblages (Construction))
joint de construction [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; joint de fin de journée [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un joint de construction est établi à la fin de chaque production journalière ou en cas d'interruption du bétonnage ne permettant pas la mise en œuvre du béton dans le délai de 2 heures.
OBS: joint de construction : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques du Nouveau-Brunswick.
OBS: joint de construction; joint de fin de journée : termes proposés par l'Association mondiale de la route.
Spanish (Aplicación del hormigón; Juntas y conexiones (Construcción))
junta de construcción [correct, feminine noun]