English (Highway Code; Signalling (Road Transport))
speed limit [correct]; speed restriction [correct]
DEF: The maximum speed allowed for one, more or all vehicle categories on a given road section.
OBS: speed limit : term proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Code de la route; Signalisation routière)
limite de vitesse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Vitesse maximale autorisée pour une, plusieurs ou toutes les catégories de véhicules sur un tronçon de route donné.
OBS: limite de vitesse : terme proposé par l'Association mondiale de la route.
Spanish (Código de la circulación; Señales (Transporte por carretera))
límite de velocidad [correct, masculine noun]