English (Motor Vehicle and Bicycle Accessories)
windshield wiper [correct, officially approved]; windscreen wiper [correct, Great Britain]; wiper [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The first windshield wipers were operated manually by moving a lever inside the car back and forth. Today, most of us take our electric windshield wipers for granted. The wipers faithfully keep the window clear, moving back and forth across the windshield countless times as they sweep the water away.
CONT: A windscreen wiper (windshield wiper in North America) is a device used to wipe rain and dirt from a windscreen.
OBS: windshield wiper; wiper: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
OBS: windscreen wiper : term proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Accessoires d'automobiles et de bicyclettes)
essuie-glace [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; essuie-vitre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif qui sert à nettoyer le pare-brise [...] d'un véhicule à moteur.
OBS: essuie-glace : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
OBS: essuie-glace : terme proposé par l'Association mondiale de la route.
Spanish (Accesorios para vehículos automotores y bicicletas)
limpiaparabrisas [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Aparato que sirve para escurrir las gotas de lluvia que dificultan la visibilidad a través del parabrisas de los automóviles.