English (Gears and Friction Wheels; Transmission Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
transmission [correct, officially approved]; gearbox [correct]; gear box [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The system of gears in [a] vehicle.
OBS: transmission; gear box: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
OBS: gearbox : term proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Engrenages et roues de friction; Transmission (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
boîte de vitesses [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Ensemble des organes [du] mécanisme [de changement de vitesses d'un véhicule automobile].
OBS: boîte de vitesses : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
OBS: boîte de vitesses : terme proposé par l'Association mondiale de la route.
Spanish (Engranajes y ruedas de fricción; Sistemas de transmisión (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
transmisión [correct, feminine noun]; caja de cambios [correct, feminine noun]; caja de velocidades [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Conjunto formado por todos los órganos que contribuyen a transmitir el movimiento del motor a las ruedas motrices.