English (Road Maintenance)
windrow of snow [correct]; snow windrow [correct]; windrow [correct]
CONT: In the case of snow, windrows are created by snow plows as they plow streets. The windrow may block driveways. Some municipalities have windrow removal service where a smaller plow goes to each individual driveway to clear the windrow. Most cities simply make the home owner clear the windrow to their own driveway. A few cities will plow the windrow to the center of the street, blow the snow into trucks, and haul it away.
OBS: windrow of snow : designation proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Entretien des routes)
andain de neige [correct, masculine noun]; remblai de neige [correct, masculine noun]; bourrelet de neige [correct, masculine noun]; andain [correct, masculine noun]; remblai [correct, masculine noun]; ourlet de neige [correct, masculine noun, Quebec]; hourlet de neige [correct, masculine noun, Quebec]; hourlet [correct, masculine noun, Quebec]
CONT: Par défaut, l'andain de neige est disposé également de chaque côté de la rue. Dans le cas de sens unique l'andain de neige est disposé à droite. Une disposition autre de l'andain doit être justifiée par des considérations opérationnelles qui ne nuisent pas à la sécurité publique et qui minimisent les coûts de la Ville.
OBS: Par analogie avec l'andain en agriculture et en foresterie, on utilise le terme «andain» pour décrire l'amas allongé de neige créé par le passage de la niveleuse.
OBS: bourrelet de neige : désignation proposée par l'Association mondiale de la route.
Spanish (Mantenimiento de carreteras)
cordón de nieve [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Banda alargada de nieve que forma el viento o el paso de una lámina.
OBS: cordón de nieve: Término y definición propuestos por la Asociación Mundial de la Carretera.