English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Road Maintenance)
pre-wetted salt [correct]; prewetted salt [correct]; pre-wet salt [correct]
DEF: A de-icing or anti-icing agent obtained by adding a wetting agent such as a saturated brine to standard road salt before [or at the time of] spreading.
OBS: [The wetting agent addition] provides a mechanism for the salt to adhere to the road and can also have the effect of lowering the eutectic point.
OBS: prewetted salt : term and definition proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Entretien des routes)
sel préhumidifié [correct, masculine noun]; sel prémouillé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fondant routier obtenu en ajoutant un agent mouillant, telle une saumure saturée, au sel routier standard avant [ou au fur et à mesure de] l'épandage.
OBS: [L'ajout de l'agent mouillant] facilite l'adhérence du sel à la route et peut aussi avoir pour effet d'abaisser le point eutectique.
OBS: sel préhumidifié : terme et définition proposés par l'Association mondiale de la route.