English (Signalling (Road Transport))
traffic cone [correct]; pylon [correct]
DEF: A plastic cone, generally red and white colour, used to temporarily mark off zones (e.g. construction zones).
OBS: traffic cone : term and definition proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Signalisation routière)
cône de signalisation [correct, masculine noun]; cône de Lübeck [correct, masculine noun]; cône orange [correct, masculine noun, Quebec]; cône de chantier [masculine noun]
DEF: Cône en plastique, généralement de couleur rouge et blanc, utilisé pour le balisage temporaire d'une zone (de chantier par exemple).
OBS: cône de signalisation : terme et définition proposés par l'Association mondiale de la route.
Spanish (Señales (Transporte por carretera))
cono de señalización [correct, masculine noun]; cono [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cono de plástico, generalmente de color rojo y blanco, utilizado para el balizamiento temporal de una zona (por ejemplo de zonas en construcción).
OBS: cono de señalización: Término y definición propuestos por la Asociación Mundial de la Carretera.