English (Road Construction; Road Networks)
shoulder [correct, noun, officially approved]; verge [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: Part of the highway outside the carriageway but at approximately the same level, i.e. exclusive of embankment or cutting slopes.
OBS: shoulder; verge : designations proposed by the World Road Association.
OBS: verge: designation and definition standardized by ISO.
OBS: shoulder: designation officially approved by the Engineering Terminology Working Group and the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Construction des voies de circulation; Réseaux routiers)
accotement [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Partie d'une route en dehors de la chaussée mais sensiblement au même niveau, ne comprenant ni les talus, ni les remblais.
OBS: accotement : désignation proposée par l'Association mondiale de la route.
OBS: accotement : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO.
OBS: accotement : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie et par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Construcción de carreteras; Redes viales)
arcén [correct, masculine noun]; banquina [correct, feminine noun, Argentina, Uruguay]
DEF: Parte de la plataforma, entre la calzada y la cuneta o el talud (de terraplén o de desmonte), que sirve de apoyo a la calzada.
OBS: arcén: término y definición propuestos por la Asociación Mundial de la Carretera.