English (Air Navigation Aids; Physical Geography (General); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
world aeronautical chart [correct, standardized]; WAC [correct, standardized]
DEF: An aeronautical chart(using a scale of 1 : 1 000 000) that provides a standard series of aeronautical charts covering land areas of the world at a size and scale convenient for navigation by moderate-speed aircraft.
OBS: Topographic information includes cities and towns, principal roads, railroads, distinctive landmarks, drainage, and relief. Aeronautical information includes visual and radio aids to navigation, airports, airways, restricted areas, obstacles, and other pertinent data.
OBS: world aeronautical chart; WAC: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Aides à la navigation aérienne; Géographie physique (Généralités); Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
carte aéronautique du monde [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; WAC [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Carte aéronautique (à l'échelle 1/1 000 000) qui représente une série normalisée de cartes aéronautiques couvrant les régions terrestres du monde à une grandeur et à une échelle qui conviennent à la navigation par les aéronefs à vitesse moyenne.
OBS: Les renseignements topographiques comprennent les cités et les villes, les routes principales, les chemins de fer, les points de repères distinctifs, le drainage et le relief. Les renseignements aéronautiques comprennent les aides visuelles et les aides radio à la navigation, les aéroports, les voies aériennes, les zones réglementées, les obstacles et d'autres données pertinentes.
OBS: carte aéronautique du monde; WAC : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.