English (Nervous System; Special-Language Phraseology)
cognitive compression [correct]
CONT: Cognitive compression helps to categorize the world and to reduce the complexity of conceptual structures to a manageable scale.
French (Système nerveux; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
compression cognitive [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le langage nous aide à découper le monde en concepts et à réduire la complexité des structures abstraites afin de pouvoir les appréhender : c'est la propriété de compression cognitive.