English (Cartography)
oblique hill shading [correct, see observation]
DEF: Hill shading through oblique illumination.
CONT: Cast shadows are most appropriate on large-scale 3D models viewed from low elevations. In these situations readers expect to see cast shadows based on their real world observations. Cast shadows generally look better with soft edges and low to moderate intensity(darkness). On small scale maps cast shadows can interfere with oblique hill shading, especially in steep-sided valleys where the shadows can fall on adjacent illuminated slopes. This causes valley bottoms to appear indistinct.
OBS: oblique hill shading: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Cartographie)
estompage par éclairage oblique [correct, masculine noun]; estompage d'ombre [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Estompage apparaissant à la suite d'un éclairage oblique.
CONT: Estompage par éclairage oblique. Un estompage obtenu par l'éclairage oblique du modèle de terrain rend des discontinuités dans le modèle immédiatement visibles, particulièrement en terrain régulier [...]
CONT: Emploi de l'estompage par éclairage oblique dans des cartes de petites échelles [...]
OBS: estompage d'ombre : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.