English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
diagonal stage
CONT: The Heinkel HeS 011 was an advanced World War II jet engine built by Heinkel-Hirth. It featured a then-unique compressor arrangement, combining a three-stage axial compressor with a "diagonal" stage similar to a centrifugal compressor, along with a low-compression impeller in the intake to smooth out airflow.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
étage diagonal [masculine noun]