English (Road Construction)
stage construction [correct]
DEF: The time sequence of improvements made to adapt a road - in terms of layer thicknesses or carriageway width - to increasing traffic volumes and loads or to other uses.
OBS: stage construction : term and definition proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Construction des voies de circulation)
construction progressive [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Succession temporelle d'aménagements effectués sur une route pour l'adapter, en épaisseurs de couches [...] et/ou en largeur de chaussée (construction par phases), à des évolutions croissantes du trafic ou à d'autres usages.
OBS: construction progressive : terme et définition proposés par l'Association mondiale de la route.