English (Ecosystems; Microbiology and Parasitology)
viral ecology [correct]
CONT: The number of virus species in the world, particularly viruses in the wild(i. e. those that do not infect domesticated animals, cultivated plants, or humans) is speculative since viral taxonomy and ecology is in an infant stage of study.
French (Écosystèmes; Microbiologie et parasitologie)
écologie des virus [feminine noun]
CONT: Le nombre des espèces» de virus du monde entier et notamment des virus sauvages (qui ne s'attaquent pas aux animaux domestiques, aux plantes cultivées ni aux humains) est théorique, car la taxinomie et l'écologie des virus en sont encore à leurs débuts.