English (National and International Security; IT Security)
technoterrorist [correct]; techno-terrorist [correct]
CONT: Technoterrorism is the intermediate step between "conventional" terrorism and "cyberterrorism. "The technoterrorist understands the importance of high technology networks and C2(command and control) systems to a "third wave" state. Unlike the cyberterrorist, the technoterrorist will target and attack those systems that exist in the physical world to disrupt cyberspace. Thus, the computer itself(hardware rather than software) is the target of the technoterrorist. The technoterrorist will use "conventional" weapons such as bombs and physical destruction to destroy or disable those systems that control cyberspace.
French (Sécurité nationale et internationale; Sécurité des TI)
technoterroriste [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
CONT: Avec de telles armes, le technoterroriste est, sous certains angles, plus puissant que des gouvernements, car il peut se cacher, puis se déplacer et frapper à volonté sans craindre plus de représailles qu'un criminel ordinaire, et il peut faire plier un gouvernement.