English (Political Science (General))
state of the Union message [correct]
CONT: The State of the Union Message is a communication from the President of the United States to Congress and the nation in which the chief executive reports on conditions in the United States and, sometimes, around the world, recommends a legislative program for the coming session of Congress, and frequently presents his views about and vision for the present and future.
French (Sciences politiques (Généralités))
message sur l'état de l'Union [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le Président participe à la fonctin législative : il organise le calendrier du Congrès au moyen de messages qu'il lui adresse [comme] le message sur l'état de l'Union [...].