English (Strength of Materials; Engineering Tests and Reliability; Destructive and Non-destructive Tests (Mat.))
slump test [correct]; slump-test
DEF: A test for the consistency of concrete, made with a metal mould in the form of a frustum of a cone with the following internal dimensions; bottom diameter 200 mm (8 in), top diameter 100 mm (4 in), height 300 mm (12 in).
OBS: slump test : term proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Résistance des matériaux; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Contrôle destructif et non destructif (Matér.))
essai d'affaissement [correct, masculine noun]; essai d'affaissement du béton frais [correct, masculine noun]; test du cône d'Abrams [correct, masculine noun]; essai d'affaissement au cône [correct, masculine noun]; slump-test [masculine noun]
DEF: Détermination de l'ouvrabilité d'un béton, par mesure de l'affaissement d'un volume déterminé de ce béton sous l'influence de son poids.
OBS: Le résultat, obtenu au cône d'Abrams, s'exprime en centimètres.
OBS: essai d'affaissement au cône : terme proposé par l'Association mondiale de la Route.