English (Environmental Studies and Analyses)
ethanol test [correct]
CONT: If there was a stumbling block identified in the ethanol test, it was the lack of a standard test method for aldehydes. "There have been reports around the world on aldehydes, "Mathers says, "but even today the testing technique is very much in doubt. "
French (Études et analyses environnementales)
essais sur l'éthanol [masculine noun]