English (Soil Tests (Construction))
plate-bearing test [correct]
DEF: A field test designed to determine the bearing capacity of a subgrade soil, a road formation or a pavement.
OBS: It consists in loading a circular plate laid on top of the substrate to be tested and measuring its vertical movement under the load applied.
OBS: plate-bearing test : term and definition proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Essais du sol (Construction))
essai de charge avec plaque [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Essai réalisé sur chantier afin de déterminer la portance d'un sol support, d'une plate-forme ou d'une chaussée.
OBS: Il consiste à charger une plaque circulaire disposée sur le support et à mesurer son déplacement vertical sous la charge appliquée.
OBS: essai de charge avec plaque : terme et définition proposés par l'Association mondiale de la route.