English (Psychology (General))
reality testing [correct]
DEF: The process of exploring and experimenting with the environment in order to discover the nature of things, people, and events, and the difference between reality and fantasy. Reality testing is a basic, essential process which begins in the early years of life when the child actively tries to find out what the world is like and what he can do with it.... Psychosis, particularly schizophrenia and paranoia, is sometimes defined as an impairment of reality testing. Loss of contact with reality means that the patient has ceased to test his ideas against the outer world.
French (Psychologie (Généralités))
épreuve de réalité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Processus postulé par Freud, permettant au sujet de distinguer les stimuli provenant du monde extérieur des stimuli internes, et de prévenir la confusion possible entre ce que le sujet perçoit et ce qu'il ne fait que se représenter, confusion qui serait au principe de l'hallucination.