English (Highway Code; Driving (Road Vehicles))
driving test [correct]
CONT: Your foreign driver’s licence may be valid for a short time after you arrive in Canada, but eventually you will need to take a Canadian driving test to remain licensed.
OBS: driving test : term proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Code de la route; Conduite automobile)
examen de conduite [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Votre permis de conduire étranger peut être valable pendant une courte période après votre arrivée au Canada, mais vous devrez éventuellement passer un examen de conduite si vous voulez continuer à conduire au Canada.
OBS: examen de conduite : terme proposé par l'Association mondiale de la route.