English (Personality Development; Psychometry and Psychotechnology)
Szondi test [correct]
DEF: Using the Szondi test, psychiatrists can get information not only about mental disorders but also on all of the personality traits and behavioral characters(attachment, self-confidence, aggression etc.) linking to one of the eight factors. In accordance with the Szondi-theory the test is often completed with studies on the subject's relatives, mates, friends and other social relationships. The test, itself, has been used very successfully and efficiently in many psychiatric institutes and hospitals across the world. Many clinical experiences support its validity and usefulness in recognizing the different types of mental disorders.
French (Développement de la personnalité; Psychométrie et psychotechnique)
test de Szondi [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Test de projection grâce auquel le psychiatre hongrois Szondi a prétendu explorer les pulsions profondes de la personnalité d'après les antipathies et sympathies suscitées par des photographies de divers types d'aliénés.