English (National and International Economics)
OLI theory
OBS: Acronym for (O)wnership, (L)ocation and (I)nternalization, three interacting components or dimensions. Theory first developed by John F. Dunning (1977), so called because it draws together different disjoined elements into a coherent framework.
OBS: Source(s) : WTO [World Trade Organization] document WT/WGTI/W/7, 18 September 1997.
French (Économie nationale et internationale)
théorie OLI [feminine noun]
OBS: Les trois lettres de OLI signifient la propriété (ownership), l'emplacement (location) et l'internalisation (internalization).
OBS: Source(s) : Un marché étranger : pourquoi? comment? Étude sur Internet.