English (International Laws and Legal Documents; Customs and Excise)
Irish backstop [correct]
DEF: [A] provision that aims to guarantee an open border between [European Union] member Ireland and the [United Kingdom]’s Northern Ireland after Brexit.
CONT: For Brexiteers, the Irish backstop has become a dirty word, handcuffing the [United Kingdom] to the [European Union] 's customs union and taking away Britain's chance to strike trade deals around the world for the foreseeable future.
French (Lois et documents juridiques internationaux; Douanes et accise)
filet de sécurité irlandais [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Disposition visant à] maintenir [la] frontière irlandaise ouverte même après le retrait du Royaume-Uni de l'Union européenne.
CONT: Malgré une bonne volonté affichée par les dirigeants européens, [...] les Vingt-Sept ont simplement adopté une déclaration commune pour préciser au sujet du filet de sécurité irlandais qu'il s'appliquerait temporairement «tant que, et jusqu'à ce qu'un accord pour une relation future entre l'[Union européenne] et le Royaume-Uni ne serait pas trouvé» [...]