English (Foreign Trade; Domestic Trade)
world product mandate [correct]; global product mandating [correct]; world product mandating [correct, see observation]; international product mandate
OBS: Assigning a world product mandate involves granting to the subsidiary, by the multinational parent, exclusive and direct responsibility for research, design, engineering production and marketing of selected products or product lines, on a world-wide basis.
OBS: for "world product mandating" : While world product mandating offers Canada the key that opens the door to international trade, it might also unlatch the box into which the multinationals have locked themselves.
French (Commerce extérieur; Commerce intérieur)
exclusivité mondiale [correct, feminine noun]; exclusivité mondiale de produits [feminine noun]; exclusivité mondiale d'un produit [feminine noun]
OBS: Le Conseil des sciences a constaté que l'exploitation d'une exclusivité mondiale a contribué à l'équilibre des échanges internationaux des quatre entreprises étudiées.