English (International Relations)
common system of coding
OBS: Governments do not use standard codes for recording countries, quantity units, etc. National codes are converted to a common coding system which has been adopted by the WTO [World Trade Organization]. The WTO coding system is based on the International Standard Organisation(ISO) country codes and on the quantity unit codes adopted by the United Nations Economic Commission for Europe.
French (Relations internationales)
système commun de codification [masculine noun]
OBS: Les gouvernements n'utilisent pas des codes normalisés pour indiquer les pays, les unités de quantité, etc. Les codes nationaux sont convertis en un système de codification commun qui a été adopté par l'OMC [Organisation mondiale du commerce]. Ce système est fondé sur le code des pays de l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) et le code des unités de quantité adoptés par la Commission économique pour l'Europe des Nations Unies.
OBS: Source(s) : Guide de l'utilisateur de la base de données intégrées de l'OMC - Glossaire (IDB/URM/2).