English (National and International Economics; Foreign Trade)
international trading system [correct]
CONT: Beyond the bilateral conflict between the United States and Japan are wider concerns that Japan's international economic policies and institutions are fundamentally different from those of the rest of the industrial world and that these differences pose a threat to a liberal international trading system
French (Économie nationale et internationale; Commerce extérieur)
système d'échanges internationaux [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Au-delà de ce conflit bilatéral, ce sont, plus largement, la politique et les institutions économique du Japon qui apparaissent foncièrement différentes de celles des autres pays industrialisés et dangereuses pour l'avenir d'un système d'échanges internationaux libéral