English (Foreign Trade)
liberal trade [correct]
CONT: As a major trading country, Canada's prosperity depends largely on a liberalized trading system [also] on a peaceful and stable world environment that can support such liberal trade.
French (Commerce extérieur)
échanges libéraux [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: La prospérité du Canada, grand pays commerçant, dépend en grande mesure d'un régime commercial libéralisé ainsi que d'un contexte mondial pacifique et stable qui peut soutenir ces échanges libéraux.