English (Historical Names; Political Theories and Doctrines; Diplomacy)
Cold War [correct]
OBS: The "Cold War" is the name given to the period from 1945 to 1991 when a high level of distrust existed between two superpowers : The United States and the Soviet Union … The Cold War dominated world events because each of the two superpowers tried to influence the world in ways that suited its own interests. These interests were based on very different ideas about the organization of society, which led to each side fearing the other.
French (Appellations historiques; Théories et doctrines politiques; Diplomatie)
Guerre froide [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Entre [1945] et 1991, un conflit d'un nouveau type oppose les deux grands vainqueurs de la Seconde Guerre mondiale, les États-Unis et l'URSS [Union des républiques socialistes soviétiques] : la Guerre froide. Le monde est alors soumis à un ordre bipolaire.
Spanish (Designaciones históricas; Teorías y doctrinas políticas; Diplomacia)
Guerra Fría [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La Guerra Fría corresponde a un período de aproximadamente [45] años desde el fin de la Segunda Guerra Mundial, en que el sistema internacional adquirió características bipolares, registrándose profundas divisiones en todo orden entre los bloques occidental y soviético, con los consiguientes niveles elevados de tensión.
OBS: Guerra Fría: Según el Diccionario panhispánico de dudas, se escriben con mayúscula los nombres de edades y épocas históricas, cómputos cronológicos, acontecimientos históricos y movimientos religiosos, políticos o culturales.