English (Education (General))
buddy family [correct]
OBS: A buddy family is provided for fellows accompanied by dependents(World University Service of Canada).
French (Pédagogie (Généralités))
famille d'accueil [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Équivalent fourni par Entraide universitaire mondiale du Canada.