English (Foreign Trade)
infant industry argument [correct]
DEF: The view that "temporary protection" for a new industry or firm in a particular country through tariff and non-tariff barriers to imports can help it to become established and eventually competitive in world markets.
French (Commerce extérieur)
concept des industries naissantes [correct, masculine noun]; argument des industries naissantes [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Concept voulant que la «protection temporaire» d'une nouvelle industrie ou entreprise d'un pays donné par l'imposition d'obstacles tarifaires et non tarifaires aux importations pourra l'aider à s'implanter et à établir éventuellement sa compétitivité sur les marchés extérieurs.
Spanish (Comercio exterior)
argumento de la industria infante [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Argumento que favorece la imposición de una tarifa a la importación proteccionista.