English (Simulation (Cybernetic Systems); Computer Peripheral Equipment; Operating Systems (Software))
EyePhones [correct]; Eyephones [correct]
DEF: A head-mounted display device developed by VPI for interfacing with a Virtual Reality system.
CONT: Eyephones incorporate stereo display screens, stereo headphones and a position sensor that responds to head movements and determines the view the wearer enjoys of the virtual world.
French (Simulation (Systèmes cybernétiques); Périphériques (Informatique); Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels))
visiocasque EyePhone [correct, masculine noun]; casque EyePhone [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Deux jeux de visiocasques EyePhone et de gants DataGlove étaient connectés chacun à des ordinateurs haut de gamme de Silicon Graphics, ces derniers étant reliés entre eux par une liaison à leur débit : la représentation en deux dimensions du monde virtuel vu par chaque opérateur était affichée sur de grands écrans.