English (Philosophy (General); Religion (General); Economic Conditions and Forecasting; Psychology of Communication)
worldview [correct]; world-view [correct]; world view [correct]; weltanschauung [correct, see observation]
DEF: A conception of the course of events in and of the purpose of the world as a whole forming a philosophical view or apprehension of the universe : the idea embodied in a cosmology : outlook on the world.
CONT: Our worldview frames all we think or do--our understanding of a purpose for existence, our concepts of right and wrong, what we think is fair or unfair, and ideas we can accept and those we must reject.
OBS: "Weltanschauung" is a German noun, which is often capitalized in English.
French (Philosophie (Généralités); Religion (Généralités); Prévisions et conjonctures économiques; Psychologie de la communication)
vision du monde [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Enfin, le traducteur sait que la diversité dans la conception et dans l'expression, bref dans la vision du monde, est peut-être une des gloires de l'homme [...].
Spanish (Filosofía (Generalidades); Religión (Generalidades); Previsiones y condiciones económicas; Psicología de la comunicación)
cosmovisión [feminine noun]