English (Safety Equipment (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
vision enhancement [correct]
DEF: Improvement of the visibility in the driving scene by autonomous means, in sub-normal visibility conditions by providing direct visual information to the driver.
CONT: In-vehicle vision enhancement improves visibility for driving conditions involving reduced sight distance due to night driving, inadequate lighting, fog, drifting snow, or other inclement weather conditions.
OBS: vision enhancement : term and definition proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Sécurité (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
amélioration de la vision [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Augmentation [...] des conditions de visibilité par des moyens autonomes qui fournissent des informations visuelles directes au conducteur.
OBS: amélioration de la vision : terme et définition proposés par l'Association mondiale de la route.